Your source for the news, information and events related to The Alliance

Media Contacts

Find a Contact

Contact Newsroom

For questions about the newsroom, please contact:

Investor News

Filter investor news by investor level:
All | Leadership | Strategic | Regional | Hartford | Municipal

33 Murtha Cullina Attorneys Receive “Best Lawyers in America” Recognition; Four Named “Lawyer of the Year”

Best Lawyers, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession, has announced that 33 attorneys from Murtha Cullina LLP have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

In addition, four Murtha Cullina attorneys were selected as 2020 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas:

Salvatore G. Gangemi – White Plains Litigation – Labor and Employment

Paul R. McCary – Hartford Energy Law

Patricia E. Reilly – New Haven Employment Law and New Haven Litigation –Labor and Employment

Mark R. Sussman – Hartford Environmental Law

We proudly congratulate all of our Firm attorneys recognized as 2020 Best Lawyers in America:

Boston, MA

Daniel C. Cohn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation – Bankruptcy

Loring A. Cook, III – Construction Law / Litigation - Construction

James R. DeGiacomo – Bet the Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation / Family Law / Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants / Trusts and Estates

Mark G. DeGiacomo – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Commercial Litigation

Thomas S. Vangel – Commercial Litigation

Andrew G. Wailgum – Construction Law

John C. Wyman – Commercial Litigation / Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs

Hartford, CT

Marcel J. Bernier – Corporate Law

Patricia L. Boye-Williams – Environmental Law

Alfred R. Casella – Trusts and Estates

George A. Dagon, Jr. – Commercial Litigation

Thomas M. Daniells – Real Estate Law

Michael J. Donnelly – Litigation – Construction

Robert E. Kaelin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Commercial Litigation

Richard A. Marone – Trusts and Estates

Paul R. McCary – Energy Law / Utilities Law

Kari L. Olson – Land Use and Zoning Law

Willard F. Pinney, Jr. – Corporate Law / Mergers and Acquisitions Law / Securities / Capital Markets Law

Frank J. Saccomandi, III – Real Estate Law

Mark R. Sussman – Environmental Law / Litigation – Environmental

Suzanne Brown Walsh – Trusts and Estates

Robert A. White – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Edward B. Whittemore – Securities / Capital Markets Law

New Haven, CT

Heather O. Berchem – Health Care Law

Marilyn B. Fagelson – Insurance Law

Bruce L. McDermott – Energy Law

Patricia E. Reilly – Employment Law – Management / Litigation – Labor and Employment

Alfred E. Smith, Jr. – Environmental Law

Stephanie Sprague Sobkowiak – Health Care Law

Barry J. Waters – Employment Law – Management / Labor Law – Management / Litigation – Labor and Employment

Stamford, CT

David P. Friedman – Commercial Litigation

Paul E. Knag – Health Care Law

White Plains, NY

Salvatore G. Gangemi – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Inclusion in the Best Lawyers list is based on comprehensive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers.