Your source for the news, information and events related to The Alliance

Media Contacts

Find a Contact

Contact Newsroom

For questions about the newsroom, please contact:

Investor News

Filter investor news by investor level:
All | Leadership | Strategic | Regional | Hartford | Municipal

Robinson+Cole Lawyers Recognized by Super Lawyers®

A total of 52 Robinson+Cole attorneys were named to Super Lawyers® lists in the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island for 2019. In addition, 32 attorneys at the firm were recognized as “Rising Stars.”

Also, the following lawyers were named to the Top 50: 2019 Connecticut Super Lawyers list: Denis C. Cavanaugh, Gregory R. Faulkner, Linda L. Morkan, Todd R. Regan, and Jeffrey J. White. Ms. Morkan appears on the Top 25: 2019 Women Connecticut Super Lawyers list as well.

The Super Lawyers® designation is based on regional balloting by attorneys, third-party research, and a peer review process encompassing myriad practice areas. An explanation of the Super Lawyers methodology can be found here.

Recognized attorneys and their areas of practice include the following:

Hartford, CT - Super Lawyers®

1.     Wystan M. Ackerman – Class Action

2.     Stephen W. Aronson – Employment Litigation: Defense

3.     Bradford S. Babbitt – Business Litigation

4.     Bruce B. Barth – Employee Benefits

5.     Patrick M. Birney – Bankruptcy: Business

6.     Lisa M. Boyle – Health Care

7.     Dennis C. Cavanaugh – Construction Litigation

8.     Thomas P. Cody – Land Use/Zoning

9.     Frank F. Coulom, Jr. – Business Litigation

10.   Eric D. Daniels – Business Litigation

11.   Gerald P. Dwyer, Jr. – Insurance Coverage

12.   Michael R. Enright – Bankruptcy: Business

13.   Gregory R. Faulkner – Construction Litigation

14.   Brian C. Freeman – Environmental

15.   Stephen E. Goldman – Insurance Coverage

16.   Edward J. Heath – Business Litigation

17.   Benjamin C. Jensen – Business Litigation

18.   Eric Lukingbeal – Environmental Litigation

19.   Michael F. Maglio  – Banking

20.   Michele L. Maresca – Real Estate

21.   Virginia E. McGarrity – Employee Benefits

22.   Robert S. Melvin – Environmental

23.   Joey Lee Miranda – Energy & Resources

24.   Linda L. Morkan – Appellate

25.   Martin A. Onorato – Construction Litigation

26.   Earl W. Phillips, Jr. – Environmental

27.   James P. Ray – Environmental Litigation

28.   Todd R. Regan – Construction Litigation

29.   Norman H. Roos – Banking

30.   Brian R. Smith – Land Use/Zoning

31.   Peter E. Strniste, Jr. – Construction Litigation

32.   Daniel F. Sullivan – Insurance Coverage

33.   Rhonda J. Tobin – Insurance Coverage

34.   Theodore J. Tucci – Health Care

35.   Gregory P. Varga – Insurance Coverage

36.   James A. Wade – Criminal Defense      

37.   Jeffrey J. White – Aviation and Aerospace

Hartford, CT - Rising Stars

1.     Nathaniel T. Arden – Health Care

2.     Katilee Boisvert – Business/Corp.

3.     Dan A. Brody – Business Litigation

4.     J. Tyler Butts – Insurance Coverage

5.     Brian Calabrese – Energy & Natural Resources, Utilities

6.     John L. Cordani – Intellectual Property

7.     Emily C. Deans – Communications

8.     Andrew A. DePeau – Business Litigation

9.     Kathleen E. Dion – Business Litigation

10.   Conor O. Duffy – Health Care

11.   Jessica A.R. Hamilton – Insurance Coverage

12.   Ryan V. Leichsenring – Tax

13.   Charles F. Modzelewski – Insurance Coverage

14.   Kathryn N. Mullin – Real Estate

15.   Keisha S. Palmer – Government  Finance

16.   Jonathan H. Schaefer – Environmental

17.   Emilee Mooney Scott - Environmental

18.   Evan J. Seeman – Land Use/Zoning

19.   Jennifer L. Shanley – Immigration: Consumer

20.   Taylor A. Shea – Business/Corp.

21.   Jonathan E. Small – Insurance Coverage

22.   Alisha N. Sullivan – Employee Benefits

23.   Abby M. Warren – Employment & Labor

Stamford, CT – Super Lawyers® 

1.     Megan E. Baroni – Environmental Litigation

2.     Joseph L. Clasen – Business Litigation

3.     Thomas J. Donlon – Appellate

4.     Steven L. Elbaum – Real Estate

5.     John H. Kane – Personal Injury Defense: Products

6.     Matthew T. Miklave – Employment & Labor

7.     Edward V. O’Hanlan – Land Use/Zoning

Stamford, CT - Rising Stars

1.     Gregory J. Bennici – Business Litigation

2.     Diana E. Neeves – Environmental

3.     Brian J. Wheelin – Business Litigation

Massachusetts - Super Lawyers®

1.     Kendra L. Berardi – Civil Litigation: Defense

2.     Michael S. Giaimo – Land Use/Zoning

3.     Lawrence P. Heffernan – Civil Litigation: Defense

4.     E. Christopher Kehoe – Real Estate

5.     Matthew J. Lawlor – Real Estate             

Massachusetts - Rising Stars

1.     Karla L. Chaffee – Land Use/Zoning

2.     Kenneth A. Sherman – Construction Litigation

New York Metro - Super Lawyers®

1.     Lawrence Klein – Insurance Coverage

2.     Virginia K. Trunkes – Construction Litigation

New York Metro - Rising Stars

1.     Ian T. Clarke-Fisher – Employment Litigation: Defense

2.     Anna Jinhua Wang – Securities & Corp Finance

Rhode Island - Super Lawyers®

1. Steven J. Boyajian – Bankruptcy: Business

Rhode Island - Rising Stars

1. William M. Daley – Insurance Coverage

2. Kathryn M. Rattigan – Business Litigation

 

About Robinson+Cole

Robinson+Cole, an AmLaw 200 law firm established nearly 175 years ago in Connecticut, has more than 200 lawyers in eleven offices throughout the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Florida and California. We serve regional, national, and international clients, from start-ups to Fortune 500 companies. Robinson+Cole is a service mark of Robinson & Cole LLP. For more information, please visit www.rc.com.